Find the table below for the TDS rates and threshold limit for financial year 2012-13 or assessment year 2013-14.  In this table there is complete list of the payment on which TDS is deducted, threshold limit, assessee type (tax payer), rate of TDS and TDS rate in the case when PAN(Permanent Account Number) is not available or invalid.

Also note; Threshold limit mentioned in the table below is the limit upto which no TDS will be deducted.

Nature of Payment Made To ResidentsThresholdCompany / Firm / Co-operative Society / Local AuthorityIndividual/ HUFIf No /Invalid PAN
Section – Description(Rs.)Rate (%)Rate (%)Rate (%)
192 - For Salaries-NAAverage rates as applicable30
193 – Interest on securities-101020
194 – Dividends-101020
194A – Interest other than interest on securities – Others5000101020
194A – Banks10000101020
194B – Winning from Lotteries10000303030
194BB – Winnings from Horse Race5000303030
194C - Payment to Contractors300002120
Payment to Contractors - Single Transaction---20
Payment to Contractors – Aggregate During FY---20
194C – Pay to Adv / Sub Contr300002120
194D - Insurance Commission20000101020
194E - Payment to Non-Resident Sportsmen or Sports Association----
Applicable up to June 30, 2012-101020
Applicable from July 1, 2012-202020
194EE – Payments out of deposits under NSS250020-20
194F – Repurchase Units by MFs1000202020
194G – Commission – Lottery1000101020
194H – Commission / Brokerage5000101020
194I – Rent – Land and Building180000101020
194I – Rent – Plant / Machinery1800002220
194J – Professional Fees30000101020
194LA – Immovable Property100000101020
194LB – Income by way of interest from infrastructure debt fund (non-resident)-5520
Sec 194 LC – Income by way of interest by an Indian specified company to a non-resident / foreign company on foreign currency approved loan / long-term infrastructure bonds from outside India (applicable from July 1, 2012)-5520
195 – Other Sums-Average rates as applicable-30
196B – Income from units
-101020
196C-Income from foreign currency bonds or GDR (including long-term capital gains on transfer of such bonds) (not being dividend)-101020
196D – Income of FIIs from securities20202020

TDS Rates and Threshold Limit for Financial Year 2012-13

2 thoughts on “TDS Rates and Threshold Limit for Financial Year 2012-13

  • September 6, 2013 at 1:37 PM
    Permalink

    Sir,

    we had received a Heavy earth Moving Machine from a Machine party for hire charges basis, Pls confirm Machine hire charges TDS rate percentage .

    Reply
    • September 6, 2013 at 4:08 PM
      Permalink

      Hi Susanta,

      TDS will be levied under section 194I at a rate of 2%.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

css.php
Read previous post:
Know the tax liabilities on the Gifts you receive from your Near & Dear

Tell me his/her name who doesn't like taking gifts. All of us love to take gifts from our near and dear, but...

Close